Louisiana Politics - More Information

Governor (October 24, 2015)

  • John Kennedy
    State Treasurer
  • David Vitter
    U.S. Senator
  • Mitch Landrieu
    New Orleans Mayor
  • Gerald Long
    State Senator
  • Jay Dardenne
    Lieutenant Governor
  • John Bel Edwards
    Minority Leader of Louisiana House of Representatives
  • John Georges
    New Orleans Business Owner, A Strong Possible Candidate
  • Newell Normand
    Jefferson Parish Sheriff
  • Foster Campbell
    La. Public Service Commissioner

Lieutenant Governor (October 24, 2015)

  • Billy Nungesser
    Plaquemine Parish President
  • Mike Edmonson
    State Police Colonel
  • Kip Holden
    Baton Rouge Mayor
  • Rick Gallot
    State Senator

Congressional District 2

  • Cedric Richmond
  • Gary Landrieu
    Building Contractor

Congressional District 5

  • Robert Johnson
  • Weldon Russell III
  • Phillip "Blake" Weatherly
  • Clyde Holloway
  • Neil Riser
  • Marcus Hunter
  • Jamie Mayo
  • Jay Morris
  • Peter Williams
  • Vance McAllister
  • Tom Gibbs
  • Henry Herford Jr
  • Congressional District 6

    • Dan Claitor
      State Senator, Attorney
    • Paul Dietzel
      Businessman
    • Hunter Greene
      State Representative, Attorney
    • Erich Ponti
      State Rep., General Contractor
    • Chas Roemer
      Son of Ex-Governor Buddy Roemer
    • Quentin Anderson
      Democratic Activist
    • Richard Lieberman
      Realtor, Ex-Paralegal

    United States Senator (November 4, 2014)

    • Mary Landrieu
      U.S. Senator
    • Bill Cassidy
      Congressman
    • Jeff Landry
      Ex-Congressman
    • Chas Roemer
      Son of Ex-Governor, Buddy Roemer
    • Rob Maness
      Retired USAF Officer
    • Elbert L. Guillory
      State Senator
    • U.S. Congressman

      • John Fleming
        U.S. Congressman

      Ouachita Parish Courthouse

      • Jay Russell
        Ouachita Parish Sheriff
      • Jerry Jones
        District Attorney
      • Stephanie Smith
        Ouachita Parish Assessor
      • Louise Bond
        Clerk of Court

      Louisiana State Senators

      • Mike Walsworth
        District 33
      • Robert W. Kostelka
        District 35
      • Francis Thompson
        District 34

      Louisiana State Representatives

      • Charles R. Chaney
        District 19
      • James R. "Jim" Fannin
        District 13
      • Frank A. Hoffmann
        District 15
      • Marcus L. Hunter
        District 17
      • Katrina R. Jackson
        District 16
      • John C. "Jay" Morris, III
        District 14

      4th Judicial District Court

      • Judge B. Scott Leehy
        Division A - Section 1, Criminal
      • Judge Sharon I. Marchman
        Division B - Juvenile / Drug Court
      • Judge J. Wilson Rambo
        Division C - Section 2, Criminal
      • Judge H. Stephens Winters
        Division D - Section 4, Criminal
      • Judge Frederic C. Amman, III
        Division E - Section 2, Criminal
      • Judge C. Wendell Manning
        Division F - Section 1, Civil
      • Judge Carl V. Sharp
        Division G - Section 3, Civil
      • Judge Benjamin Jones
        Division H - Section 3, Civil
      • Judge Alvin R. Sharp
        Division I - Section 5, Criminal
      • Judge Robert C. Johnson
        Division J - Section 5, Civil
      • Judge Daniel Ellender
        Division K - Section 4, Civil

      Texas Politics - More Information

      Governor (November 4, 2014)

      • Kirk Watson
        Austin Ex-Mayor
      • Wendy Davis
        State Senator
      • Mike Villarreal
        State Representative
      • Rafael Anchia
        State Representative
      • Tom Pauken
        Ex-GOP Chair
      • Miriam Martinez
        Media Consultant
      • Greg Abbott
        Attorney General
      • Mike Fjetland
        Attorney
      • Larry Secede Kilgore
        Conservative Activist, Telecommunications Worker

      Lieutenant Governor (November 4, 2014)

      • David Dewhurst
        Lt. Governor
      • Dan Patrick
        State Senator
      • Jerry Patterson
        State Land Commissioner
      • Todd Staples
        State Agriculture Commissioner

      Attorney General

      • Dan Branch
        State Representative, Attorney
      • Barry Smitherman
        State Railroad Commissioner

      Comptroller

      • Tom Craddick
        State Representative
      • Glenn Hegar
        State Senate
      • Harvey Hilderbran
        State Representative
      • Debra Medina
        Nurse, Rancher, Ron Paul Campaign Activist
      • Raul Torres
        Ex-State Representative
      • Tommy Williams
        State Senate

      Texas State Land Commissioner

      • David Watts
        Technology Consultant
      • George P. Bush
        Son of Florida Ex-Governor, Jeb Bush

      Texas State Agriculture Commissioner

      • Brandon Creighton
        State Representative, Attorney
      • Tim Kleinschmidt
        State Representative, Attorney
      • Tommy Merritt
        Ex-State Representative, Businessman
      • Eric Opiela
        Attorney, Rancher, Ex-State GOP Executive Director

      Texas Railroad Commissioner

      • Frank Kuchar
        Corporate Payroll Professional, Ex-Minister
      • Malachi Boyuls
        Venture Capitalist, Attorney
      • Stefani Carter
        State Representative
      • Becky Berger
        Oil Geologist

      Congressional District 6

      • Joe Barton
      • Frank Kuchar
        Corporate Payroll Professional, Ex-Minister

      Congressional District 9

      • Al Green

      Congressional District 13

      • Mac Thornberry
      • Elaine Hays
        Financial Planner, Author

      Congressional District 16

      • Beto O'Rourke

      Congressional District 18

      • Sheila Jackson Lee

      Congressional District 20

      • Joaquin Castro

      Congressional District 21

      • Lamar Smith
      • Matt McCall
        Businessman

      Congressional District 22

      • Pete Olson

      Congressional District 23

      • Pete Gallego
      • Francisco "Quico" Canseco
        Ex-Congressman, Attorney
      • Will Hurd
        Ex-CIA Officer
      • Robert Lowry
        Physician, Conservative Activist

      Congressional District 24

      • Kenny Marchant

      Congressional District 25

      • Roger Williams

      Congressional District 28

      • Henry Cuellar

      Congressional District 29

      • Gene Green

      Congressional District 30

      • Eddie Bernice Johnson

      Congressional District 31

      • John Carter
      • Louie Minor

      Congressional District 32

      • Pete Sessions

      Congressional District 33

      • Marc Veasey

      Congressional District 34

      • Filemon Vela

      Congressional District 35

      • Lloyd Doggett

      Congressional District 36

      • Steve Stockman